CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Barbara B. Chronopoulos
Chronos International
1391 Industrial Drive
Suite A
Lake in the Hills, IL 60156

RE: The tariff classification of steel fasteners from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Chronopoulos:

In your undated letter, on behalf of Nifast Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the steel fasteners as follows: Items 11588712 and 11589241 are heavy hex acorn flange head bolts measuring M6 - 13.5 mm x 27 mm; Item 11588713 is a heavy hex acorn flange head bolt measuring M6 – 13.5 mm x 32 mm; Item 11588714 is a heavy hex acorn flange head bolt measuring M6 – 13.5 mm x 36 mm; Item 909305 is a duo-hexagon screw with flange head measuring M8 – 21.5 mm x 31.5 mm. All of the fasteners are designed to be used with or without a nut. Items 11588712, 11589241, 11588713 and 11588714 are used in the automotive industry in prepared or tapped holes. The intended use for item 909305 is general.

The applicable subheading for items 11588712, 11589241, 11588713, 11588714 and 909305 will be 7318.15.8069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division